General

Your privacy and personal information are important. In keeping with The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes, this policy sets out how your personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed.

Collection

Occupation Matters may collect and hold different types of personal information in the course of providing you with a range of rehabilitation, occupational therapy and injury management services. ‘Personal information’ includes information such as your age, gender, contact details, and family status. ‘Sensitive information’ is information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or memberships, health information, and genetic information. ‘Health information’ can include health history, health conditions, test results, physical examination findings, diagnosis, clinical opinions and functional assessments. ‘Professional and work information’ can include occupation/ profession, work hours, name of business contact, job descriptions and place of employment etc.

Method of collection

Occupation Matters collects your information using standard forms, in face to face meetings, phone and/or email contact. Information may also be obtained about you from third parties acting on your behalf. In some instances, information may be collected indirectly because it is not reasonable or practical to collect personal information directly from you. We will notify you as soon as possible if this occurs.

Purpose of collection

Occupation Matters collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of assessing your needs and providing occupational therapy, injury management and/or rehabilitation services to you.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide the services you are seeking.

Use and disclosure

Occupation Matters will use and disclose your personal information to enable delivery of occupational therapy, rehabilitation and injury management services. We may disclose personal information to parties such as insurers, employers, your treatment team, other companies involved in your programs and any other party where you have provided authority to disclose.

In some circumstances, the Privacy Act or other laws may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes.  Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only disclose sensitive information about you with your consent.

Security

Occupation Matters takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, whether in paper or electronic form, and protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure.

Accuracy

Occupation Matters tries to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if you need to update any personal information.

Mandatory breach reporting

If a breach of privacy occurs, we will take reasonable steps to manage the situation. We will comply with any applicable breach notification requirements of the Privacy Act, and notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Access and correction

You can request access to personal information by writing to us and we will respond as quickly as possible.  We may decline a request for access under the provisions in Privacy Act, and will write to you if this occurs.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

Occupation Matters

Further information

For more information about privacy in general, or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at

Privacy Policy PDF